Index of Interviews

Interview Title Forename/s Surname Work area/craft/role Industry
595 Eddie Joffe Eddie Joffe Producer TV
596 Tony Palmer Tony Palmer Editor
597 Evan Pearson Evan Pearson Fiction, documentary, Commercials, Director
598 Graham Murray Graham Murray Producer, Researcher TV
599 Muriel Pavlow Muriel Pavlow Actor Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
600 David Puttnam David Puttnam Producer Film
601 John Herron John Herron Library Manager Film
602 Vincent (Vince) Narduzzo Vincent (Vince) Narduzzo Special Effects, Colourist Film, TV
603 Jonathan Mann Jonathan Mann Restoration
604 Ray Pascoe Ray Pascoe Projectionist Film
605 Richard Pryke Richard Pryke Sound
606 Joy Cuff Joy Cuff (née Seddon) Model maker Film
607 Jim Whittell Jim Whittell Executive Film
608 Harry Alan Towers Harry Alan Towers Producer Film
609 Norman Tozer Norman Tozer Actor, Producer
610 June Carter (with Joan Lowe - The Carter Sisters) June Carter Actor Film
610 Joan Lowe (with June Carter - The Carter Sisters) Joan Lowe Actor Film
611 Alfred Wilson Alfred Wilson Dubbing Editor Film, TV
612 Nigel Ostrer Nigel Ostrer Film
613 Ray Townsend Ray Townsend Executive, Editor, Director Film
614 Mary Orrom Mary Orrom documentary, Writer, Producer Film
614 Peter Rankin Peter Rankin Actor, Producer Film, Theatre
615 Angela Allen Angela Allen Continuity Film
616 Julie Harris Julie Harris Costume Designer Film
618 Betty Hickson a.k.a Joy Conway Betty Hickson Actor, singer Film, Radio
619 Barry Quinton (with Nigel Wolland) Barry Quinton Exhibition, Projection, Union (NATTKE) Film
619 Nigel Wolland (with Barry Quinton) Nigel Wooland Exhibition, Projection Film
620 Nigel Wolland Nigel Wooland Exhibition, Projection Film
621 Barry Quinton Barry Quinton Exhibition, Projectionist, Union (NATTKE) Film
622 Hazel Adair Hazel Adair Writer, Producer Film, TV
623 David Stevens David Stevens documentary, Writer, Producer Film
624 Sam Lomberg Sam Lonsborough Executive
625 Mary Hillman Mary Hillman Hair and Makeup Film, TV
626 Michael Glynn Michael Glynn Publicist, Producer, Actor Film, TV
627 Terence (Terry) Nunn Terence (Terry) Nunn Independent film, Director, Writer Film
628 Phil Hooley Phil Hooley Laboratory, Union Film, TV
629 Harry Fowler Harry Fowler Actor Film, TV
630 Joe McGrath Joe McGrath Producer, Director, Executive Film, TV
631 James Scott James Scott independent cinema, Artist Film
632 Stan Fishman Stan Fishman Production, Distribution, Stage Manager, Film Booker Film
633 Derek Boshier Derek Boshier independent cinema, Director, Script Film
634 Keith J Nunn Keith Nunn Exhibition, Projection, Cinema Manager Film
635 Barry Palin Barry Palin Producer Film
636 Derek Lewis Derek (Deryck) Lewis Exhibition, Projectionist Film
637 Trevor Owen Trevor Owen Projectionist Film
638 Jenny Hooley Jenny Hooley Laboratory, Union, Lab technician Film
639 Mike Carmody Mike Carmody Production Film
640 Edna Traill (nee Owen) Edna Traill (nee Owen) Executive Assistant TV
641 Ken Rowles Ken Rowles Editor, Producer Film, TV
642 Pearl Clark (nee Hay) Pearl Clark (nee Hay) Actor, Model Film
643 Peter Cox Peter Cox Editor Film
644 Verity Lambert Verity Lambert Producer Film, TV
645 Cy Young Cy Young Researcher, Film Editor Film, TV
646 John V Watson John V Watson Exhibition Film
647 Richard Morse Richard Morse Editor, Producer Film, TV
648 Richard (Dick) Pull Richard (Dick) Pull documentary, advertising, Editor TV
649 Joe Kerr Joe Kerr Studio, Painter, Union (NATTKE) Film, TV
650 Assheton Gorton Assheton Gorton Production Designer Film, TV
651 Assheton Gorton Assheton Gorton Production Designer Film, TV
652 Walter Schneiderman Walter (Wally) Schneiderman Make-up Film, TV
653 Kenny Lynch Kenny Lynch Actor, singer Film, TV
654 William Graham Edward (William) Graham Actor Film, TV
655 Waris Hussein Waris Hussein Drama, Director, Actor Film, TV
656 Alf Francis Alf Francis Exhibition, Projection Film
657 Ken Holt Ken Holt Film laboratories, Special Effects, Studio Manager Film, TV
658 Graham Hartstone Graham Hartstone Sound Film
659 Maurice Leonard Maurice Leonard Director, Producer TV
660 Laurence Marks Laurence Marks Drama, Sitcom, Writer Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
661 Mike Bolland (2nd interview) Michael Bolland Producer TV
662 Roger Miles Roger Miles documentary, Archive features, Producer, Researcher, Radio Presenter Film, Radio, TV
663 Joyce Skinner Joyce Skinner Amateur filmmaker Film
664 Heather Armitage Heather Armitage Set designer Film, TV
665 Brian Dale Brian Dale Laboratory Film
667 John Henshall John Henshall Camera, Director. Producer Film, TV
668 Bill Whittemore Bill Whittemore Laboratories, Union (ACTT/BECTU) Film
669 Hazel Ascot Hazel Ascot Child actor, Dancer Film
670 Chris Strachan Chris Strachan Executive Film
671 Dennis Fraser Dennis Fraser Grip, Union (NATTKE & BECTU) Film
672 Jenny Barraclough Jenny Barraclough Producer TV
673 Nigel Mantell Nigel Mantell Projectionist Film
674 Simon Rose Simon Rose Editor, Director, Projectionist, documentary, Drama, corporate TV
675 David Francis David Francis Archivist Film, TV
676 Doug Allan Doug Allan Wildlife Cameraman, Underwater photographer Film, TV
677 Derek Threadgall Derek Threadgall Studio Manager Film, TV
678 Earl Cameron Earl Cameron Actor Film, Theatre, TV
679 David Prowse David Prowse Actor Film, TV
680 Michael Bond Thomas Michael Bond Studio Cameraman, Writer Film, TV
681 Tony Laryea Tony Laryea Producer, Director, Editor TV
682 Terry Ackland-Snow Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director / Production Designer Film, TV
683 Jack Hollinshead Jack Hollinshead Sound Radio
684 Pete Murray Peter Murray Disc Jockey (DJ), TV Presenter, Radio Presenter, Actor Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
685 Alison Chapman Alison Chapman Camera Operator TV
686 Maurice Kanareck Maurice Kanareck Presentation TV
687 Howard Lanning Howard Lanning Editor, Productcion Manager Film
688 Tony Pierce-Roberts Tony Pierce-Roberts Cinematographer Film, TV
689 Oswald Morris Oswald Morris
690 Lynn Lloyd Lynn Lloyd Library, Union (ACTT/BECTU) TV
691 Margaret Watt Margaret Watt
692 Patricia Dainton Patricia Dainton
693 Christine Bellamy Christine Bellamy
694 Clyde Jeavons Clyde Jeavons Archivist, Film Historian, Writer Film, TV
695 Bill Rawcliffe Bill Rawcliffe Sound Engineer TV
696 David Elstein David Elstein Producer, Director, Head of Programmes, CEO TV
697 Kennith Trodd Kennith Trodd
698 Anne Fleming Anne Fleming Archivist Film, TV
699 Taylor Downing Taylor Downing Producer, Writer. Film, TV
700 Brian Tesler Brian Tesler Production, management TV
701 Dick Mills Dick Mills Sound Design Radio, TV
702 Dave Moody Dave Moody
703 John Ireland John Ireland
704 Roy Lockett Roy Lockett BECTU Union Organiser
705 Roy Fowler Roy Fowler
706 Sydney Samuelson
707 Peter Mullins Peter Stuart Mullins Art Director / Production Designer Film, Theatre, TV
708 Rebecca O'Brien Rebecca O'Brien Producer Film, TV
709 Michael Darlow Michael Darlow Director, Producer, Writer Film, Theatre, TV
710 Anne Hanford Anne Hanford Film Librarian TV
711 Stephen Cavalier
712 Neville Wortman Neville Wortman Production Theatre, TV
713 Gerry Weinbren Gerald Weinbren documentary, Director, Camera Film, TV
715 Julia Cave Julia Cave TV
716 Carol Owens Carol Owens Film Editor, Manager-Metadata Innovation TV
718 Doreen Marshall Production Secretary Film
719 Renee Glynne Renee Glynne Production, Script Supervisor, Script Editor, Continuity Film, TV
719 Brian Marshall Sound Recordist Film, TV
721 Norman J Warren Norman Warren Producer, Director, Editor, Writer Film, TV
722 Madeline Smith
723 Chris Lycett Radio Producer, Radio Studio Manager, Radio Engineer Radio
724 Barry Cryer Barry Charles Cryer Comedy writer, Actor, Presenter Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
725 John Scott John Scott Music Film, TV
726 Roger Smither Roger Bernard Newbold Smither Archivist Film, TV
728 Philip Bonham-Carter Philip Bonham-Carter Camera Assistant; Cameraman, Director Film, TV
729 Tom Bell
730 David Hamilton David Hamilton TV Announcer Film, Radio, TV
731 Brian Summers Brian Summers Vision Engineer TV
732 Robin Sutherrland Robin Sutherland Camera TV
733 Philip Gilbert Philip Gilbert TV Director, Producer, Head Of Department TV
734 Roger Neal Roger Neal Vision Engineer TV
735 Gerry Morrissey Gerard "Gerry" Anthony Morrissey Head of BECTU Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
737 Rowland Hart Rowland Hart Projectionist Film
738 Gawn Grainger Gawn Grainger Actor, Writer Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
739 Phil Windeatt Phil Windeatt Film, TV and Music Researcher Film, TV