Index of Interviews

Interview Title Forename/s Surname Work area/craft/role Industry
298 Gerry Anstiss Gerry Anstiss Camera Film
299 Michael Clarke Michael Clarke documentary, Director, Producer Film
300 Joe Mendoza Joe Mendoza Director, Writer Film
301 John Shirley John Shirley Editor Film
302 Kevin Francis Kevin Francis Producer, Director Film, TV
303 Gerry Fisher Gerry Fisher Camera, DoP Film
304 Don Sharp Don Sharp Director, Writer Film, TV
305 Ted (Robert Edward) Newman Ted (Robert Edward) Newman Exhibition, Projectionist Film
306 Hugh Attwooll Hugh Attwooll Director, Producer Film
307 Gerald Chambers Gerald Chambers Floor Manager TV
308 Freddie Francis Freddie Francis DoP, Director Film, TV
309 Aubrey Singer Aubrey Singer Editor, Producer, Executive Film, Radio, TV
310 Robert M (Bob) Angell Robert M (Bob) Angell Director, Producer Film, TV
311 Pamela Mann-Francis (nee Mann) Pamela Mann-Francis (nee Mann) Writer, Production Secretary, Continuity Film
312 Rodney Giesler Rodney Giesler documentary, Fiction, Director, Producer Film
313 Dennis Kimbley Dennis Kimbley Executive
314 Allan Prior Allan Prior Writer TV
315 F E (Ernie) Diamond F E (Ernie) Diamond Carpenter, Construction Manager
316 Roy Lockett Roy Lockett Union (ACTT, BECTU)
317 Alexander Faris Alexander Faris Music, Composer, Conductor Film, Theatre, TV
318 Edward Williams Edward Williams documentary, Composer Film
319 Helene Bevan Hélène Bevan Make-up, Hair-dresser, Union (NATTKE) Film
320 David Watkin David Watkin Camera, DoP Film
321 Harry Pottle Harry Pottle Producer, Designer Film, TV
322 John Schlesinger John Schlesinger Director Film, Theatre, TV
323 Eileen Diss Eileen Diss Production Designer Film, Theatre, TV
324 John R Sloan John R Sloan Producer
325 John Gray John Gray Sound Film, Radio, TV
326 John Krish John Krish Director, Producer Film
327 Noreen Ackland (Best) Noreen Ackland (Best) Editor Film
328 John Hogarth John Hogarth Distribution Film
329 Vernon Sewell Vernon Sewell Director, Writer, Sound Engineer Film
330 Charles Wheeler Charles Wheeler Current Affairs, Foreign Correspondent, Presenter TV
331 Bryan Forbes Bryan Forbes Director, Actor Film, Theatre, TV
332 Gerry Weinbren Gerry Weinbren documentary, Director Film, TV
333 Nigel (Bob) Huke Nigel (Bob) Huke Camera Film
334 David Robinson David Robinson Critic, Historian, Director Film
335 Nora Lee (nee Blackburne) Nora Lee (nee Blackburne) documentary, Film Librarian, Unit Manager, Producer Film, Radio
336 John Ammonds John Ammonds Producer, Director TV
337 Vi Bebb (nee Robertson) Vi Bebb (nee Robertson) Production Manager Film
338 Stella Jonckheere Stella Jonckheere Writer, Literary Editor Film
339 Joan Baddeley Joan Baddeley Film
340 Jan Zilliacus Jan Zilliacus Historian (silent cinema) Film
341 John Furness John Furness Actor, Producer Theatre, TV
342 Jim Clark (Session 1) James Arthur Clark Editor, Director Film
343 Tony Anscombe Tony Anscombe Sound Mixer Film
344 Graham Smart Graham Smart documentary, Producer, Director Film, TV
345 Christine Collins Christine Collins Sound Film
346 John Brabourne (Knatchbull) John Brabourne (Knatchbull) Producer, Executive Film
347 Emmanuel (Manny) Yospa Emmanuel (Manny) Yospa Sound Film, TV
348 Ann Turner Ann Turner Director, Producer Film, TV
349 Vivyan Ellacot Vivyan Ellacot Designer, ASM, Theatre Manager Film, Radio, Theatre
350 Cyril (Cid) Thawley Cyril (Cid) Thawley Union (NATKE), Studio construction Film
351 Christopher Miles Christopher Miles Director, Writer, Producer Film, TV
352 George Ivan Smith George Ivan Smith Producer TV
353 Fredrick [Frederick?] Bentham Fredrick [Frederick?] Bentham Lighting Designer Film, Theatre, TV
354 Dawn Stanford Dawn Stanford documentary, Library Film
355 Nick Ardizzone Nick Ardizzone Camera Film, TV
356 Charles Hamill Charles Hamill Exhibition, Projectionist Film
357 Peggy Hyde-Chambers (nee Rignold) Peggy Hyde-Chambers (nee Rignold) Make-up, Editing, Sub-titling, Re-voicing Film, TV
358 Michael Colomb Michael Colomb Sound, management Film, TV
359 Derek Threadgall Derek Threadgall Public Relations Film
360 Monty Berman Monty Berman Producer, Camera Film, TV
361 Richard Marden Richard Marden Editor, Sound Film, TV
362 Erica Masters Erica Masters Production Manager, Assistant Director Film
363 Jill Craigie Jill Craigie Director, Writer Film
364 Gerry Humphreys Gerry Humphreys Dubbing Mixer, Sound Recordist Film, TV
365 Frank Worth Frank Worth Director Film
366 Colin Dean Colin Dean Producer, Director, Writer Film, TV
367 Dicky Leeman Dicky Leeman ASM, Producer, Director, Writer Film, Theatre, TV
368 Aida Young (nee Cohen) Aida Young (nee Cohen) Producer, Director Film, TV
369 Bernard Gribble Bernard Gribble Editor, Production Manager Film
370 Peter Montagnon Peter Montagnon Producer, Director Film, Radio, TV
371 Michael (Mickey) Hickey Michael (Mickey) Hickey Sound Recordist, Projectionist Film
372 Malcolm Brown Malcolm Brown documentary, Director, Producer TV
373 Leslie J Hardcastle Leslie J Hardcastle Exhibition Film, TV
374 Peter Newbrook Peter Newbrook Camera, Producer Film, TV
375 Derek Malcolm Derek Malcolm Critic, Director of London Film Festival Film
376 Bob Larbey Bob Larbey Script Writer Radio, TV
377 Ron Moody Ron Moody Actor Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
378 William Temple William Temple Projectionist Film
379 Turlough MacDaid Turlough MacDaid Electrician Theatre
380 Julia Cave Julia Cave Producer, Director, Researcher; Radio librarian Radio, TV
381 Larry Allen Larry Allen Animation, Publicity, Engineer, Projectionist, Animator, Camera Rostrum Designer Film, TV
382 Chili (Dorothy) Bouchier Dorothy, Irene ('Chili') Bouchier Actor Film
383 Harry Manley Harry Manley Laboratory, Executive Film
384 Ann Meo Ann Meo Editor TV
385 Sheila Whitaker Sheila Whitaker Exhibition Film, TV
386 Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert Director, Writer, Actor Film
387 Stephen Cavalier Stephen Cavalier Union (BECTU), Solicitor
388 John (Johnny) Goodman Johnny (Johnny) Goodman Camera, Production Manager, Producer Film, Radio, TV
389 Cyril Page Cyril Page Camera (news and other) Film, TV
390 Mary Harvey (Welford) Mary Harvey (Welford) Film, Theatre
391 David Collison David Collison documentary, Producer, Director; Radio announcer Radio, TV
392 Steve Minchin Steve Minchin Producer, Director Film, TV
393 John Hood John Hood Sound & Electrical Engineer Film
394 Bob Allen Bob Allen Sound Film, TV
395 Dick Slade Dick Slade Studio Manager, Projectionist Film
396 Bill Ward Bill Ward Producer TV
397 Tony Gruener Tony Gruener Exhibition, Journalist, Publicity, Sales TV
398 Vivienne Collins Vivienne Collins Editor; stills librarian Film, TV
399 Miriam Maisel Miriam Maisel Continuity, Publicity Film
400 Gerry Lewis Gerry Lewis Camera Film
401 John Mills John Mills Actor, Producer, Director Film
402 John Legard John Legard documentary, Editor, Producer Film
403 Peggy Gick Peggy Gick Art Director Film
404 Roy Pembrooke Roy Pembrooke Property Master Film, TV
405 Theo Richmond Theo Richmond Director, Producer Film, TV
406 Henry Lewes Henry Lewes documentary, Writer, Director Film, TV
407 E M (Michael) Smedley Aston E M (Michael) Smedley Aston Producer, Director, Production Manager Film
408 Julian Spiro Julian Spiro Director, Writer, Producer Film
409 Max Sammett Max Sammett Camera Film, TV
410 Joe Busuttil Joe Busuttil Sets, Artist Theatre
411 John Cotter John Cotter Newsreel, Camera, Producer, Editor Film, TV
412 Vincent Porter Vincent Porter documentary, Writer, Academic Film, TV
413 Constance Cummings Constance Cummings Actor Film, Theatre
414 Jill Balcon (Day-Lewis) Jill Balcon (Day-Lewis) Actor Film, TV
415 empty - Leonard White - cancelled Leonard White
416 Ken Adam Kenneth (Klaus) Hugo Adam Art Director, Production Designer Film
417 Sheila Hancock Sheila Hancock Actor Film, Theatre, TV
418 Michael Aldridge Michael Aldridge Actor Film, TV
419 Stanley Black Stanley Black Composer Film, Radio, TV
420 Anthony Simmons Anthony Simmons Director, Writer Film, TV
421 John Turner John Turner Newsreel, Camera; production manager, Producer Film
422 empty - Duncan Minshull - cancelled Duncan Minshull
423 Elizabeth Forty (Tofield) Elizabeth Forty (Tofield) Radio, TV
424 Peter Bucknall Peter Bucknall documentary, Camera, Producer Film
425 Douglas Gordon Douglas Gordon documentary, Producer, Director, Writer, Editor; film librarian Film, TV
426 Ronnie Whitehouse Ronnie Whitehouse Camera, Writer, Director Film
427 Lusia Krakowska (Mrs Arendt) Lusia Krakowska (Mrs Arendt) documentary, Editor Film
428 Ron Ford Ron Ford Camera, Technician Film, TV
429 Mike Hodges Mike Hodges Director, Writer, Producer Film, TV
430 Bill Stallion Bill Stallion Art Department; storyboard Film, TV
431 David Robson David Robson Projectionist, Telecine Operator Film, TV
432 Pam Armstrong Pam Armstrong documentary, Editor, Script, Continuity Film
433 Peter Musgrave Peter Musgrave Sound Editor Film, TV
434 Bob Narduzzo Bob Narduzzo Projectionist, Laboratory Technician Film
435 Asher (Harry) Gilbert Asher (Harry) Gilbert Hairdresser, Wig Maker Film, Theatre, TV
436 Bernard Tonks Bernard Tonks Exhibition, Projectionist Film
437 Marie Richman Marie Richman documentary, Director, Producer, Writer Film, TV
437 Geoff Richman Geoff Richman documentary, Director, Producer, Writer Film, TV
438 Mattie (Matthew) Faint Mattie (Matthew) Faint Electrician, Props Maker, Stage Manager; clown Theatre
439 Ralph Sheldon Ralph Sheldon Dubbing Editor Film, TV
440 Sue (Susan) Crockford Sue (Susan) Crockford documentary, Director, Writer Theatre, TV
441 Rafe Newhouse Rafe Newhouse Editor, Writer Film, TV
442 Charles Beddow Charles Beddow Exhibition, Projectionist
443 Ian Keill Ian Keill Producer, Director, Actor, Writer Radio, Theatre, TV
444 Ken Locke Ken Locke Editor, Head of Film Examination, BBC Programme Acquisitions TV
445 Arthur Wooster Arthur Wooster DoP Film, TV
446 Norman Mitchell Norman Mitchell Actor Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
447 Ernest Dudley Ernest Dudley Actor, Writer Film, Radio
448 Peter Manley Peter Manley Director, Producer Film
449 Phillip Jones Phillip Jones Producer Radio, TV
450 Ray Herbert Ray Herbert Director TV
451 Ron Goodwin Ron Goodwin Composer Film
452 Paul Watson Paul Watson documentary, Producer TV
453 Norman Spencer Norman Spencer Production Manager Film
454 David Meeker David Meeker Archivist Film, TV
455 Brad Ashton Brad Ashton Comedy, Writer Radio, TV
456 Derrick Knight Derrick Knight documentary, Director, Producer Film
457 Molly Weir Molly Weir Actor Film, Radio, TV
458 John M East (Baker) John M East (Baker) Producer Film, TV
459 Joan Jenkins Joan Jenkins Actor (extra) Film
460 Geoff Mulligan Geoff Mulligan advertising, Training, documentary, Camera Film, TV
461 Stanley A Long Stanley A Long Camera, Producer, Director Film, TV
462 Ian Rakoff Ian Rakoff Sound Editor Film, TV
463 John Box John Box Set designer Film
464 Arnold Louis Miller Arnold Louis Miller Director. Producer Film
465 Esther Harris Esther Harris Trailer Producer Film
466 Gus Walker Gus Walker Design Film
467 Phyllis Dalton Phyllis Dalton Costume Designer Film, Theatre, TV
468 Dick Horn Dick Horn Animation, Director, Animator Film, TV
469 Colin Thomas Colin Thomas documentary, Drama Doc, Animation, Director TV
470 James (Jimmy) Shields James (Jimmy) Shields Sound Editor Film, TV
471 Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) documentary, Director Film
472 Mike Craig Mike Craig Writer Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
473 Anthony Smith Anthony Smith Producer, Academic TV
474 Charles Beddow Charles Beddow Exhibition, Projectionist Film, TV
475 Robert Kruger Robert Kruger documentary, Newsreel, Director Producer, Editor Film
476 Ken Gay Ken Gay Production Manager Film
477 Hazel Adair Hazel Adair Writer, Producer Film, TV
478 Fred Gamage Fred Gamage documentary, Camera Film
479 Roy Fowler Roy Fowler Producer, Director Film, Radio, TV
480 Mike Fentiman Mike Fentiman Editor BBC Community Programme Unit TV
481 Jack Amos Jack Amos documentary, News Librarian, Researcher Film
482 Ronald Freeman Ronald Freeman Chief Makeup Artist, Wigmaker, Wardrobe Theatre
483 Molly Sugden Molly Sugden Actor Theatre, TV
484 Ronnie Udell Ronnie Udell Design, Construction Manager Film
485 Steven C Melendez Steven C Melendez Animation, Producer, Director Film, TV
486 Rose Tobias-Shaw (nee Tobias) Rose Tobias-Shaw (nee Tobias) Casting Film, Radio, TV
487 Julie Harris Julie Harris Wardrobe, Designer Film, TV
488 Betsy Blair Betsy Blair Actor, Scriptwriter Film, Theatre
489 Ernest Maxim Ernest Maxim Producer TV
490 Clive Donner Clive Donner Director, Editor Film
491 empty empty empty
492 Edward Mirzoeff Edward Mirzoeff Producer TV
493 Jocelyn Rickards Jocelyn Rickards Costume Designer Film
494 Paul Wilson Paul Wilson Camera Film, TV
495 Liz Forgan Liz Forgan Editor, Executive TV
496 John Herron John Herron Library Film
497 Mark Antiss Mark Antiss Editor TV
498 Martin Smith Martin Smith Producer, Director, Editor, Writer Film, TV
499 Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Producer, Director Film, TV
500 Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough Director, Actor Film, TV
501 Alan Goatman Alan Goatman Producer Film, TV
502 Bob Thompson Bob Thompson
503 Jeremy Summers Jeremy Summers Director Film, TV
504 David Eady David Eady Director, Producer, Editor Film
505 Bobbie Reisel Bobbie Reisel
506 Roly Stafford Roly Stafford documentary, Producer, Camera, Art Department Film, TV
507 Paul Lecker Paul Lecker Sound Film
508 Jonathan Balcon Jonathan Balcon Financier
509 Richmond Harding Richmond Harding Director, Producer Film, TV
510 Esther Rantzen Esther Rantzen Presenter, Producer TV
511 Fred Keil Fred Keil Scenery, miniatures and props builder TV
512 Virginia McKenna Virginia McKenna Actor Film, Theatre, TV
513 Bob Holness Bob Holness Presenter, Producer TV
514 Alfred Shaughnessy Alfred Shaughnessy Writer, Producer, Director Film, TV
515 John Wiles John Wiles Director, Camera Film
516 Derek Williams Derek Williams documentary, Director, Camera Film
517 Robin Jackson Robin Jackson documentary, Writer, Director Film
518 James Cellan Jones James Cellan Jones Producer, Director TV
519 John Hawkesworth John Hawkesworth Producer, Writer, Art Director Film, TV
520 Betty Willingale Betty Willingale Script Editor, Producer TV
521 Arthur Pedlar Arthur Pedlar Circus Clown
522 Roger Graef Roger Graef Producer, Director, Editor TV
523 Tom Chantrell Tom Chantrell Publicity, Artist, Designer Film
524 Ken Reeves Ken Reeves Camera Film
525 Diana Parry Diana Parry Casting
526 Mel Faber Mel Faber Distribution, Sales Film
527 Paul Engelen Paul Engelen Make-up Film
528 Tudor Gates Tudor Gates Writer, Producer, Director, Union (ACT/ACTT) Film
529 Peter Bradford Peter Bradford documentary, Producer, Director Film
530 Paul Dickson Paul Dickson Writer, Director, Producer Film, TV
531 Alvin Bailey Alvin Bailey Editor Film
532 Peter Graham Scott Peter Graham Scott Writer, Producer, Director, Editor Film, TV
533 Murray Martin Murray Martin documentary, Director, Producer Film, TV
534 Ian Warren Ian Warren Producer, Distributor Film
535 David Fyson David Fyson Production Buyer Film, Theatre, TV
536 Bert Wilkins Bert Wilkins documentary, Director, Editor, Camera (3-D & 'Scope) Film
537 Arnold Barber Arnold Barber Distribution Film
538 Richard Need Richard Need documentary, Producer, Writer, Editor, Director
539 Ben Martin Ben Martin Photographer Film
540 Roy Douglas Roy Douglas Composer, Arranger
541 David Croft David Croft Producer, Writer, Editor, Director TV
542 Cornel Lucas Cornel Lucas Stills Photographer Film
543 George (Nosher) Powell George (Nosher) Powell Actor Film, TV
544 Seafield Head (with Helen Shingler) Seafield Head Producer / Actor Film
544 Helen Shingler (with Seafield Head) Helen Shingler Producer / Actor Film
545 Paul Bradley Paul Bradley Producer Film
546 Simon Relph Simon Relph Director, Producer Film
547 Mike Turk Mike Turk Boatmaster Film
548 Peter Duguid Peter Duguid Director, Producer Theatre, TV
549 Jean Kent Jean Kent Actor Film, Theatre, TV
550 Brian Stevens Brian Stevens Animation, Animator Film
551 Kent Houston Kent Houston Special Effects, Opticals Film
552 Bob Jordan Bob Jordan Features, Commercials, Camera Film
553 Coeks Gordon Coeks Gordon Theatre
554 Tony Sloman Tony Sloman Director, Editor, Producer Film
555 Mike Bolland (1st interview) Mike Bolland Producer TV
556 Moira Armstrong Moira Armstrong Drama, Director, Producer TV
557 Philip French Philip French Critic Film
558 Peter Jessop Peter Jessop Camera Film, TV
559 Stuart Josephs Stuart Josephs DoP, Producer, Director Film
560 Tony Garnett Tony Garnett Producer, Actor Film, TV
561 David Wilson David Wilson Film Editor, Post Production Manager TV
562 Ean Wood Ean Wood Features, non-fiction, Director, Writer, Editor Film
563 Kevin Brownlow Kevin Brownlow Director, Producer, Editor, Historian Film
564 Jim Clark (Session 2) James Arthur Clark Editor, Director Film
565 Brian Murphy Brian Murphy Actor Film, TV
566 Maurice Kanareck Maurice Kanareck Presentation, trailers, doumentary, Director, Producer TV
567 Darrol Blake Darrol Blake Designer, Producer, Director Theatre, TV
568 Stephen Black Stephen Black Comedy, documentary, Scriptwriter, Director, Medical Broadcaster Film, Radio, TV
569 Yvette Vanson Yvette Vanson documentary, Producer, Director TV
570 David Cobham David Cobham Producer, Director Film, TV
571 Peter Davis Peter Davis documentary, Director, Producer
572 Laura Mulvey Laura Mulvey documentary, Director, Producer Film
573 John Hough John Hough Director, Producer Radio
574 John S Smith John S Smith Editor, Director TV
575 Doug Robinson Doug Robinson Actor, stuntman Film, Theatre, TV
576 Bill Lewthwaite Bill Lewthwaite Film Editor Film
577 Jimmy Sangster Jimmy Sangster Assistant Director, Production Manager, Screenwriter, Director Film, TV
578 Diane Tammes Diane Tammes documentary, Camera, Director, Producer Film, TV
579 Robert Rietti Robert Rietti Actor, Producer, Dubbing Expert Film, Radio, TV
580 Mike Eames Mike Eames Special Effects
581 Alan Douglas Alan Douglas Laboratory
582 Glyn Jones Glyn Jones Writer, Producer
583 Mark Webber Mark Webber Avant Garde, Distributor Film
584 Johnny Hamp Johnny Hamp Producer Theatre, TV
585 Paul de Burgh Paul de Burgh Laboratory Film
586 Ray Harryhausen Ray Harryhausen Special Effects, Models Film
587 Christopher Morahan Christopher Morahan Director Film, Theatre, TV
588 Jeff Griffin Jeff Griffin Radio Producer Radio, TV
589 Jimmy Grant Jimmy Grant Producer Radio
590 Bernie Andrews Bernie Andrews Producer Radio
591 Bill Bebb Bill Bebb Producer Radio, TV
592 Christine Whittaker Christine Whittaker documentary, Researcher, Producer TV
593 Alvar Kaulins Alvar Kaulins Productcion Manager, Producer
594 John McCallum (with Googie Withers) John McCallum Actor Film, Theatre, TV
594 Googie Withers (with John McCallum) Googie Withers Actor Film, Theatre, TV