Index of Interviews

Interview Title Forename/s Surnamesort descending Work area/craft/role Industry
694 Clyde Jeavons
695 Bill Rawcliffe
697 Kennith Trodd
698 Anne Fleming
699 Taylor Downing
702 Dave Moody
703 John Ireland
704 Roy Lockett
705 Roy Fowler
706 Sydney Samuelson
707 Peter Mullins
708 Rebecca O'Brien
710 Anne Hanford
686 Maurice Kanareck
687 Howard Lanning
688 Tony Pierce-Roberts
689 Douglas Slocombe
689 Oswald Morris
690 Lynn Lloyd
691 Margaret Watt
692 Patricia Dainton
693 Christine Bellamy
327 Noreen Ackland (Best) Noreen Ackland (Best) Editor Film
682 Terry Ackland-Snow Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director / Production Designer Film, TV
477 Hazel Adair Hazel Adair Writer, Producer Film, TV
622 Hazel Adair Hazel Adair Writer, Producer Film, TV
416 Ken Adam Kenneth (Klaus) Hugo Adam Art Director, Production Designer Film
102 John Aldred John Aldred Sound Mixer, Sounds Re-recording Film
418 Michael Aldridge Michael Aldridge Actor Film, TV
676 Doug Allan Doug Allan Wildlife Cameraman, Underwater photographer Film, TV
93 Hazel Allen (with Daphne Shadwell, Joan Winter/Oldfield and Sheila Shadwell) Hazel Allen Violinist TV
195 John Allen John Allen Laboratory Film
168 Angela Allen Angela Allen Continuity Film, TV
381 Larry Allen Larry Allen Animation, Publicity, Engineer, Projectionist, Animator, Camera Rostrum Designer Film, TV
615 Angela Allen Angela Allen Continuity Film
394 Bob Allen Bob Allen Sound Film, TV
336 John Ammonds John Ammonds Producer, Director TV
481 Jack Amos Jack Amos documentary, News Librarian, Researcher Film
240 Julian Amyes Julian Amyes Director, Producer Film, TV
80 Daphne Ancell Daphne Ancell Union (ACTT)
98 Bruce Anderson Bruce Anderson Producer TV
116 Max Anderson Max Anderson documentary, Director, Editor, Writer Film
224 Jean Anderson Jean Anderson Actor Film, Theatre, TV
192 Lindsay Anderson Lindsay Anderson Director, Actor Film, TV
590 Bernie Andrews Bernie Andrews Producer Radio
310 Robert M (Bob) Angell Robert M (Bob) Angell Director, Producer Film, TV
343 Tony Anscombe Tony Anscombe Sound Mixer Film
84 Daphne Anstey (nee Lily) Daphne Anstey (nee Lily) documentary, Neg cutter, Producer Film
298 Gerry Anstiss Gerry Anstiss Camera Film
497 Mark Antiss Mark Antiss Editor TV
355 Nick Ardizzone Nick Ardizzone Camera Film, TV
664 Heather Armitage Heather Armitage Set designer Film, TV
556 Moira Armstrong Moira Armstrong Drama, Director, Producer TV
432 Pam Armstrong Pam Armstrong documentary, Editor, Script, Continuity Film
77 Richard (Tony) Arnell Richard (Tony) Arnell Composer Film
669 Hazel Ascot Hazel Ascot Child actor, Dancer Film
455 Brad Ashton Brad Ashton Comedy, Writer Radio, TV
294 Maurice Askew (with Bill Welch) Maurice Askew Sound
284 Edwin (Ted) Astley Edwin (Ted) Astley Music, Composer Film, TV
500 Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough Director, Actor Film, TV
190 David Attenborough David Attenborough Producer TV
306 Hugh Attwooll Hugh Attwooll Director, Producer Film
56 Betty Bachelor Betty Bachelor Union (Electrical Trades Union)
339 Joan Baddeley Joan Baddeley Film
129 Ena Baga Ena Baga Cinema Organist Film
531 Alvin Bailey Alvin Bailey Editor Film
247 Geoffrey Baines Geoffrey Baines documentary, Editor, Director, Producer Film, TV
508 Jonathan Balcon Jonathan Balcon Financier
414 Jill Balcon (Day-Lewis) Jill Balcon (Day-Lewis) Actor Film, TV
45 Lionel Banes Lionel Banes Camera Film, TV
537 Arnold Barber Arnold Barber Distribution Film
148 Keith Barber Keith Barber Sound, Actor Film, TV
672 Jenny Barraclough Jenny Barraclough Producer TV
203 Una Bart (Jennings) Una Bart (Jennings) Music, Pianist, Composer, Actor Film
78 Joy Batchelor Joy Batchelor Animation, Producer, Director, Animator Film, TV
50 Robert Beatty Robert Beatty Actor Film, Radio, TV
591 Bill Bebb Bill Bebb Producer Radio, TV
337 Vi Bebb (nee Robertson) Vi Bebb (nee Robertson) Production Manager Film
10 Reginald (Reggie) Beck Reginald (Reggie) Beck Editor Film
474 Charles Beddow Charles Beddow Exhibition, Projectionist Film, TV
442 Charles Beddow Charles Beddow Exhibition, Projectionist
63 Paul Beeson Paul Beeson Director of Photography Film, TV
250 Charles Bennett Charles Bennett Writer, Director Film, TV
353 Fredrick [Frederick?] Bentham Fredrick [Frederick?] Bentham Lighting Designer Film, Theatre, TV
360 Monty Berman Monty Berman Producer, Camera Film, TV
272 Paul Bernard Paul Bernard Director, Writer, Production Design Film, Theatre, TV
8 Richard (Dickie) Best Richard (Dickie) Best Editor Film, TV
319 Hélène Bevan Hélène Bevan Make-up, Hair-dresser, Union (NATTKE) Film
246 A F (Peter) Birch A F (Peter) Birch Sound Film, Radio, TV
568 Stephen Black Stephen Black Comedy, documentary, Scriptwriter, Director, Medical Broadcaster Film, Radio, TV
419 Stanley Black Stanley Black Composer Film, Radio, TV
287 Alf (Alfred) Black Alf (Alfred) Black Camera, Director, Producer Theatre, TV
488 Betsy Blair Betsy Blair Actor, Scriptwriter Film, Theatre
567 Darrol Blake Darrol Blake Designer, Producer, Director Theatre, TV
661 Mike Bolland (2nd interview) Michael Bolland Producer TV
555 Mike Bolland (1st interview) Mike Bolland Producer TV
680 Michael Bond Thomas Michael Bond Studio Cameraman, Writer Film, TV
18 Ralph Bond Ralph Bond documentary, Union (ACT), Director, Producer, Critic, Union President Film
12 Bessie Bond (née Span) Bessie Bond (nee Span) Union (Tailor & Garment Workers, ACT)
207 Bill Borrows Bill Borrows Union
633 Derek Boshier Derek Boshier independent cinema, Director, Script Film
382 Chili (Dorothy) Bouchier Dorothy, Irene ('Chili') Bouchier Actor Film
5 Dallas Bower Dallas Bower Director, Film Editor, Writer, Sound Recordist, Producer Film, Radio, TV
463 John Box John Box Set designer Film
177 Muriel Box (Gardiner) (née Baker) Muriel Box (Gardiner) (née Baker) Director, Writer, Producer Film
346 John Brabourne (Knatchbull) John Brabourne (Knatchbull) Producer, Executive Film
529 Peter Bradford Peter Bradford documentary, Producer, Director Film
545 Paul Bradley Paul Bradley Producer Film
225 Wilfred Brandt Wilfred Brandt Laboratory, Engineer Film
147 Tony Bridgewater Tony Bridgewater Engineer TV
372 Malcolm Brown Malcolm Brown documentary, Director, Producer TV
563 Kevin Brownlow Kevin Brownlow Director, Producer, Editor, Historian Film
424 Peter Bucknall Peter Bucknall documentary, Camera, Producer Film
410 Joe Busuttil Joe Busuttil Sets, Artist Theatre
248 Gilchrist (Gil) Calder Gilchrist (Gil) Calder Producer, Director TV
70 Ken Cameron Ken Cameron Sound Film, TV
678 Earl Cameron Earl Cameron Actor Film, Theatre, TV
26 Ted Candy Ted Candy Newsreel, Camera Film
188 Patrick (Paddy) Carey Patrick (Paddy) Carey Camera Film
639 Mike Carmody Mike Carmody Production Film
182 Edward (Teddy) Carrick (Craig) Edward (Teddy) Carrick (Craig) Art Director, Production Designer Film, Theatre
610 June Carter (with Joan Lowe - The Carter Sisters) June Carter Actor Film
174 Maurice Carter Maurice Carter Art Director, Production Designer Film
180 Rudolph (Rudi) Cartier Rudolph (Rudi) Cartier Writer, Producer, Director Film, TV
253 Robert Cartwright Robert Cartwright Art Director Film, TV
291 Julien Caunter Julien Caunter Editor, Special Effects Camera Film
387 Stephen Cavalier Stephen Cavalier Union (BECTU), Solicitor
380 Julia Cave Julia Cave Producer, Director, Researcher; Radio librarian Radio, TV
518 James Cellan Jones James Cellan Jones Producer, Director TV
59 Christopher Challis Christopher Challis DoP Film, TV
307 Gerald Chambers Gerald Chambers Floor Manager TV
523 Tom Chantrell Tom Chantrell Publicity, Artist, Designer Film
685 Alison Chapman Alison Chapman Camera Operator TV
283 Norman Chapman Norman Chapman Sound Technician Film, Radio, TV
564 Jim Clark (Session 2) James Arthur Clark Editor, Director Film
342 Jim Clark (Session 1) James Arthur Clark Editor, Director Film
642 Pearl Clark (nee Hay) Pearl Clark (nee Hay) Actor, Model Film
299 Michael Clarke Michael Clarke documentary, Director, Producer Film
208 Leon Clore Leon Clore Producer Film
251 Anne V Coates Anne V Coates Editor Film
570 David Cobham David Cobham Producer, Director Film, TV
132 Frances Cockburn Frances Cockburn Editor, Executive Film
46 Guido Coen Guido Coen Producer, Executive Film
35 Muriel Cole Muriel Cole Crowd Casting Director, Head of Casting, Studio Secretary, Assistant Director Film, TV
7 Sidney Cole Sidney Cole Producer, Editor, Union (ACT/ACTT) Film, TV
345 Christine Collins Christine Collins Sound Film
24 Sheila Collins Sheila Collins Union, Production Controller Film
398 Vivienne Collins Vivienne Collins Editor; stills librarian Film, TV
391 David Collison David Collison documentary, Producer, Director; Radio announcer Radio, TV
358 Michael Colomb Michael Colomb Sound, management Film, TV
87 Geoffrey Conway Geoffrey Conway Editor
234 John Cooper John Cooper Laboratory, Laboratory Technician, Executive TV
121 Charles Cooper Charles Cooper Distribution Film
62 Alf Cooper Alf Cooper Laboratory, Technician Film
134 Peter Cotes Peter Cotes Producer, Director, Actor Film, Theatre, TV
411 John Cotter John Cotter Newsreel, Camera, Producer, Editor Film, TV
153 Bill Cotton Bill Cotton Executive, Producer TV
269 Harry Courcha Harry Courcha Laboratory, Technician Film
267 Alfie Cox Alfie Cox Film Editor, Sound Editor Film, TV
643 Peter Cox Peter Cox Editor Film
472 Mike Craig Mike Craig Writer Film, Radio, Theatre, TV
49 Ronald Craigen Ronald Craigen documentary, Camera Director Film
363 Jill Craigie Jill Craigie Director, Writer Film
119 Bert Craik Bert Craik Union (ACT), Special Effects
72 Charles Crichton Charles Crichton Director, Editor Film, TV
95 Albert Critoph Albert Critoph Projectionist, Technician Film, TV
440 Sue (Susan) Crockford Sue (Susan) Crockford documentary, Director, Writer Theatre, TV
541 David Croft David Croft Producer, Writer, Editor, Director TV
1 Eric Cross Eric Cross DoP, camerman Film
76 Cyril Crowhurst Cyril Crowhurst Sound Film
606 Joy Cuff Joy Cuff (née Seddon) Model maker Film
413 Constance Cummings Constance Cummings Actor Film, Theatre
665 Brian Dale Brian Dale Laboratory Film
235 Margaret (Maggie) Dale Margaret (Maggie) Dale Dance, Producer, Director, Choreographer Theatre, TV
467 Phyllis Dalton Phyllis Dalton Costume Designer Film, Theatre, TV
172 John Dark John Dark Producer, Director, Sound Film
709 Michael Darlow Michael Darlow Director, Producer, Writer Film, Theatre, TV
221 Teddy Darvas Teddy Darvas Editor Film
230 E E (Dave) Davies E E (Dave) Davies Laboratory, Technician Film
571 Peter Davis Peter Davis documentary, Director, Producer
229 Cedric Dawe Cedric Dawe Art Director Film
149 Adam Dawson Adam Dawson Editor Film, TV
30 Tilly Day Tilly Day Continuity Film
585 Paul de Burgh Paul de Burgh Laboratory Film
142 Anthony De Lotbinière Anthony De Lotbinière Producer, Director Film, TV
186 Peter de Normanville Peter de Normanville documentary, Director Film, TV
366 Colin Dean Colin Dean Producer, Director, Writer Film, TV
243 Ezra Dearing Ezra Dearing Animation, Artist, Model-maker, Animator, Director Film, TV
140 Denny Densham Denny Densham Camera, Director Film
315 F E (Ernie) Diamond F E (Ernie) Diamond Carpenter, Construction Manager
111 Desmond Dickinson Desmond Dickinson Camera, Director Film
530 Paul Dickson Paul Dickson Writer, Director, Producer Film, TV
288 Carmen Dillon Carmen Dillon Art Director, Production Designer Film
155 Peter Dimmock Peter Dimmock Executive, Producer, Commentator TV
323 Eileen Diss Eileen Diss Production Designer Film, Theatre, TV
206 Philip Donnellan Philip Donnellan documentary, Writer, Producer Radio, TV
490 Clive Donner Clive Donner Director, Editor Film
540 Roy Douglas Roy Douglas Composer, Arranger
581 Alan Douglas Alan Douglas Laboratory
36 Edward Dryhurst Edward Dryhurst Writer, Producer, Director Film
447 Ernest Dudley Ernest Dudley Actor, Writer Film, Radio
548 Peter Duguid Peter Duguid Director, Producer Theatre, TV
73 Robert (Bob) Dunbar Robert (Bob) Dunbar Producer, Director Film, TV
504 David Eady David Eady Director, Producer, Editor Film
580 Mike Eames Mike Eames Special Effects
458 John M East (Baker) John M East (Baker) Producer Film, TV
349 Vivyan Ellacot Vivyan Ellacot Designer, ASM, Theatre Manager Film, Radio, Theatre
289 John Elliot John Elliot Director, Producer, Writer Film, TV
696 David Elstein David Elstein Producer, Director, Head of Programmes, CEO TV
67 Ray Elton Ray Elton documentary, Director, Producer, Camera Film
110 Maurice Elvey Maurice Elvey Actor, Director, Producer Film, Theatre, TV
115 George Elvin George Elvin Union (ACT/ACTT), General Secretary
60 Barbara K Emary Barbara K Emary Writer, Associate Producer Film
171 empty - Peter Mullins - cancelled empty empty
491 empty empty empty
527 Paul Engelen Paul Engelen Make-up Film
22 A A (Tubby) Englander A A (Tubby) Englander Camera Film, TV
471 Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) documentary, Director Film
187 Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) Sarah Erulkar (de Normanville) documentary, Director Film
151 Sid Etherington Sid Etherington Laboratory, Technician Film
156 Arthur Evans Arthur Evans Photographer, Stills Film
286 Len Evans Len Evans Publicity, Laboratory, Technician, Executive
82 Keith Ewart Keith Ewart documentary, Director Film
526 Mel Faber Mel Faber Distribution, Sales Film
438 Mattie (Matthew) Faint Mattie (Matthew) Faint Electrician, Props Maker, Stage Manager; clown Theatre
317 Alexander Faris Alexander Faris Music, Composer, Conductor Film, Theatre, TV
480 Mike Fentiman Mike Fentiman Editor BBC Community Programme Unit TV
53 William Fielder William Fielder Distribution, Manager Film
101 Norman Fisher Norman Fisher documentary, Camera Film
303 Gerry Fisher Gerry Fisher Camera, DoP Film
632 Stan Fishman Stan Fishman Production, Distribution, Stage Manager, Film Booker Film
28 Geoffrey Foot Geoffrey Foot Film Editor Film, TV
331 Bryan Forbes Bryan Forbes Director, Actor Film, Theatre, TV
428 Ron Ford Ron Ford Camera, Technician Film, TV
495 Liz Forgan Liz Forgan Editor, Executive TV
85 Denis Forman Denis Forman Producer, Executive TV
255 Stanley Forman Stanley Forman Distribution, Executive, Producer, Director, Script Film
423 Elizabeth Forty (Tofield) Elizabeth Forty (Tofield) Radio, TV
629 Harry Fowler Harry Fowler Actor Film, TV
479 Roy Fowler Roy Fowler Producer, Director Film, Radio, TV
277 Paul Fox Paul Fox Writer, Producer, Executive TV
214 Patricia (Paddy) Foy Patricia (Paddy) Foy Music, Dance, Producer, Director Film, TV
302 Kevin Francis Kevin Francis Producer, Director Film, TV
675 David Francis David Francis Archivist Film, TV
308 Freddie Francis Freddie Francis DoP, Director Film, TV
656 Alf Francis Alf Francis Exhibition, Projection Film
264 Cyril Frankel Cyril Frankel Director Film, TV
671 Dennis Fraser Dennis Fraser Grip, Union (NATTKE & BECTU) Film
482 Ronald Freeman Ronald Freeman Wigmaker, Wardrobe Theatre
179 Harold French Harold French Actor, Director Film, Theatre
557 Philip French Philip French Critic Film
341 John Furness John Furness Actor, Producer Theatre, TV
202 Elizabeth Furse (née Wolpert) Elizabeth Furse (née Wolpert) Continuity Film
535 David Fyson David Fyson Production Buyer TV
478 Fred Gamage Fred Gamage documentary, Camera Film
560 Tony Garnett Tony Garnett Producer, Actor Film, TV
528 Tudor Gates Tudor Gates Writer, Producer, Director, Union (ACT/ACTT) Film
476 Ken Gay Ken Gay Production Manager Film
105 Henry Geddes Henry Geddes Writer, Producer, Director Film
112 Jimmy Gemmell Jimmy Gemmell Newsreel, Camera Film
131 Ron Genders Ron Genders Producer Film
403 Peggy Gick Peggy Gick Art Director Film
312 Rodney Giesler Rodney Giesler documentary, Fiction, Director, Producer Film
435 Asher (Harry) Gilbert Asher (Harry) Gilbert Hairdresser, Wig Maker Film, Theatre, TV
130 James (Jimmy) Gilbert James (Jimmy) Gilbert Director, Producer TV
386 Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert Director, Writer, Actor Film
143 Sidney Gilliat Sidney Gilliat Writer, Producer, Director Film
3 Bill Girdlestone Bill Girdlestone Editor and laboratories Film
626 Michael Glynn Michael Glynn Publicist, Producer, Actor Film, TV
501 Alan Goatman Alan Goatman Producer Film, TV
158 Bob Godfrey Bob Godfrey Animation, Producer, Director, Animator Film, TV
196 Frank Godwin Frank Godwin Producer, Writer, Director Film
128 Jack Gold Jack Gold Director, Producer Film, TV
388 John (Johnny) Goodman Johnny (Johnny) Goodman Camera, Production Manager, Producer Film, Radio, TV
245 Abel Goodman Abel Goodman documentary, Director Film, TV
451 Ron Goodwin Ron Goodwin Composer Film
425 Douglas Gordon Douglas Gordon documentary, Producer, Director, Writer, Editor; film librarian Film, TV
553 Coeks Gordon Coeks Gordon Theatre
69 Jim Gorrie Jim Gorrie Laboratory, Projectionist Film
650 Assheton Gorton Assheton Gorton Production Designer Film, TV
651 Assheton Gorton Assheton Gorton Production Designer Film, TV
290 Lew Grade Lew Grade Producer TV
522 Roger Graef Roger Graef Producer, Director, Editor TV
16 Arthur Graham Arthur Graham
589 Jimmy Grant Jimmy Grant Producer Radio
654 William Grantham William Grantham Actor Film, TV
325 John Gray John Gray Sound Film, Radio, TV
233 Guy Green Guy Green DoP, Director Film, TV
161 Richard Greenough Richard Greenough Designer TV
369 Bernard Gribble Bernard Gribble Editor, Production Manager Film
104 Marion Grierson (Taylor) Marion Grierson (Taylor) Director, Producer Film
588 Jeff Griffin Jeff Griffin Radio Producer Radio, TV
144 Kenneth Griffith Kenneth Griffith Actor, Writer, Presenter Film, Theatre, TV
397 Tony Gruener Tony Gruener Exhibition, Journalist, Publicity, Sales TV
48 Val Guest Val Guest Director, Writer Film, TV
184 Francis Gysin Francis Gysin Producer, Director Film
152 John Halas John Halas Animation, Producer, Director, Animator Film, TV
89 Gordon Hales Gordon Hales Editor, Director Film
106 Reg Hall Reg Hall Electrician, Grip Film
86 Ted Hallows Ted Hallows Electrician Film